Vault Of Evil

British Horror fiction

  • Pages

  • Vault on WordPress

    Plenty of Previous ...

    link to New English Library

    creepingevil

    link to Fontana

    link to Morbid Mayflowers

    link to Pan horrors

    link to Panther Horror

    link to Sordid Sphere

    link to terribletandems

    link to Terror Takeaways

    link to Gruesome Cargoes

    link to Gregory Pendennis Library Of Black Sorcery

  • Subscribe

  • Vintage Horror Anthologies

  • Publishers/ editors

  • Top Posts



  • Them as does evil have been …..

  • Meta

Posts Tagged ‘Thomas Burke’

Mike Ashley [ed.] – Doorway To Dilemma

Posted by demonik on May 21, 2019

Mike Ashley [ed.] – Doorway To Dilemma: Bewildering Tales of Dark Fantasy (British Library, 2019)


Mauricio Villamayer

Mike Ashley – Introduction

Fitz- James O’ Brien – What Was It?
Morley Roberts – The Anticipator
Frank R. Stockton – The Lady, or the Tiger?
Frank R. Stockton – The Discourager of Hesitancy
Arthur Machen – The White People
Mary E. Wilkins – The Prism
Cleveland Moffat – The Mysterious Card
Cleveland Moffat – The Mysterious Card Unveiled
H. G. Wells – A Moonlight Fable
Catherine Wells – Fear
Madeline Yale Wynne – The Little Room
Madeline Yale Wynne – The Sequel to the Little Room
David H. Keller – The Thing in the Cellar
Thomas Burke – Johnson Looked Back” – THOMAS BURKE
Muriel Campbell Dyar – The Woman in Red
Muriel Campbell Dyar – Unmasked
Lucy Clifford – The New Mother
Lord Dunsany – The Hoard of the Gibbelins
Mary E. Counselman – The Three Marked Pennies

Blurb:

“The events which I purpose detailing are of so extraordinary a character that I am quite prepared to meet with an unusual amount of incredulity and scorn…”

Welcome to the realm of Dark Fantasy, where the weird prevails and accounts of unanswerable dilemma find their home. Gathered within these pages are twisted yarns, encounters with logic-defying creatures and nightmarish fables certain to perplex and beguile.

So join us as we journey across the threshold, deep into the Library’s vaults where nineteen deliciously dark and totally dumbfounding stories await. These tales, plucked from long-lost literary magazines and anthologies spring to life again to embody this most mesmerising of genres.

About the author: Mike Ashley is one of the foremost historians of popular fiction with a specialism in the rare and forgotten short fiction of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. His Tales of the Weird anthologies include Glimpses of the Unknown: Lost Ghost Stories and The Platform Edge: Uncanny Tales of the Railways.

Advertisements

Posted in *British Library*, Mike Ashley | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Otto Penzler – Zombies: A Compendium of the Living Dead

Posted by demonik on January 9, 2012

Otto Penzler (ed) – Zombies: A Compendium of the Living Dead   (Corvus, 2011: originally US, Zombies! Zombies! Zombies!, Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, Sept. 2011)

Otto Penzler – INTRODUCTION

W. B. Seabrook – Dead Men Working In The Cane Fields  
David A. Riley – After Nightfall
Hugh B. Cave – Mission To Margal
Chet Williamson –  The Cairnwell Horror
Arthur Leo Zagat – Crawling Madness
Lisa Tuttle – Treading The Maze
Karen Haber – Red Angels
Michael Marshall Smith – Later
Vivian Meik – White Zombie  
Guy de Maupassant – Was It A Dream?
Steve Rasnic Tem – Bodies And Heads
Dale Bailey – Death And Sufferage
Henry Kuttner – The Graveyard Rats
Edgar Allan Poe – The Facts In The Case of M. Valdemar
Yvonne Navarro – Feeding The Dead Inside
Charles Birkin – Ballet Negre  
Geoffrey A Landis – Dead Right
Graham Masterton – The Taking of Mr. Bill
Jack D‘Arcy – The Grave Gives Up
H. P. Lovecraft – Herbert West: Reanimator
H. P. Lovecraft –  Pickman’s Model
Robert Bloch – Maternal Instinct
Kevin J. Anderson – Bringing The Family
Richard Laymon – Mess Hall
J. Sheridan Le Fanu – Schalken The Painter
Thorpe McClusky – While Zombies Walked  
Mary A. Turzillo – April Flowers, November Harvest
Mort Castle – The Old Man And The Dead  
Henry S. Whitehead – Jumbee  
Peter Tremayne – Marbh Bheo
Thomas Burke – The Hollow Man
Anthony Boucher – They Bite
Gahan Wilson – Come One, Come All
Ramsey Campbell – It Helps If You Sing
R. Chetwynd-Hayes – The Ghouls
Seabury Quinn – The Corpse-Master
F. Marion Crawford – The Upper Berth
Ralston Shields – Vengeance Of The Living Dead
Harlan Ellison & Robert Silverberg – The Song The Zombie Sang
John H. Knox – Men Without Blood
Uel Key – The Broken Fang
Theodore Sturgeon – It
Day Keene – League Of The Grateful Dead
Garry Kilworth – Love Child
Edith & Ejler Jacobson – Corpses On Parade
Richard Christian Matheson – Where There’s A Will
Michael Swanwick – The Dead
Manly Wade Wellman – The Song of The Slaves
H. P. Lovecraft – The Outsider
Robert R. McCammon – Eat Me
Joe R. Lansdale – Deadman’s Road
Robert E. Howard – Pigeons From Hell
Scott Edelman – Live People Don’t Understand
August Derleth & Mark Schorer – The House In The Magnolias
Stephen King – Home Delivery
Arthur J. Burks –  Dance Of The Damned
Theodore  Roscoe – Z Is For Zombie

Posted in Corvus, Otto Penzler | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Twenty Years of Hugh Lamb Anthologies 1972-1992: Index by Author

Posted by demonik on January 12, 2010

An index to Hugh Lamb’s British anthologies, from 1972’s A Tide Of Terror through to 1992 and the Constable ‘best of’ that shares it’s name with the earlier (and better) Terror By Gaslight. I’ve omitted the single author collections and – controversially! – the Barry Pain-Robert Barr-Jerome K. Jerome shared-anthology, Stories In The Dark. That’s about it. You never know, it might come in useful.

From the dust-jacket of A Wave Of Fear: Photo: Bob Marchant

Twenty Years of Hugh Lamb Anthologies 1972-1992: Index by Author

Robert Aickman – The Fetch (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
______________ Laura (Cold Fear, 1981)
Ken Alden – Justice Tresilian In The Tower (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
______________ The Papal Magician (Cold Fear, 1981)
Grant Allen – The Beckoning Hand (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
______________ Pallinghurst Barrow (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ Wolverden Tower (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
Raymund Allen – The Black Knight (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Anon – The Dead Man Of Varley Grange (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ The Golden Bracelet (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Mountain Of Spirits (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Weird Woman (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
Edwin Lester Arnold – A Dreadful Night (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)

J. G. Ballard – Now Wakes The Sea (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
J. K. Bangs – Ghosts That Have Haunted Me (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Mrs G. Linnaeus Banks – The Pride Of The Corbyns (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
S. Baring-Gould – A Dead Man’s Teeth (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
______________ Mustapha (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Nugent Barker – One, Two, Buckle My Shoe (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
Robert Barr – An Alpine Divorce (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________ The Hour And The Man (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ Purification (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
______________ The Vengeance Of The Dead (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
J. A. Barry – A Derelict (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ The Red Warder Of The Reef (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
T. O. Beachcroft – The Eyes (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
A. C. Benson – Basil Netherby (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________The Closed Window (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
______________ Out Of The Sea (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ The Slype House (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ The Snake, The Leper And The Grey Frost (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The Uttermost Farthing (The Taste Of Fear, 1976) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
E. F. Benson – The Case Of Frank Hampden (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The Chippendale Mirror (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ The Step (A Tide Of Terror, 1972) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
______________ The Thing In The Hall (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
______________ Wishing Well (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
R. H. Benson – Father Bianchi’s Story (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ Father Brent’s Tale (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
______________ The Traveller (A Wave Of Fear, 1973) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
______________ The Watcher (Return From The Grave, 1976)
J. D. Beresford – The Late Occupier (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
Eddy C. Bertin – Composed Of Cobwebs (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Ambrose Bierce – A Bottomless Grave (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________ The Death Of Halpin Frayser (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________ My Favourite Murder (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ One Summer Night (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________ A Resumed Identity (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ Some Haunted Houses (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
______________The Way Of Ghosts (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
Charles Birkin – Dinner In A Private Room (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ The Happy Dancers (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ Marjorie’s On Starlight (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ Some New Pleasures Prove (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
______________ Waiting For Trains (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
John Blackburn – Aunty Green (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ Dad (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ Drink To Me Only (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
______________ The Field Of Blood (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________- The Final Trick (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
Algernon Blackwood – Full Circle (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
Oswell Blakeston – The Fear From The Lake (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ Snow Time (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ The Ultimate Thrill (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
Robert Bloch – Edifice Complex (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________ Untouchable (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
Guy Boothby – The Black Lady Of Brin-Tor (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ Remorseless Vengeance (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ A Strange Goldfield (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Marjorie Bowen – Twilight (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
Elizabeth Braddon – The Mystery At Fernwood (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
Joseph Payne Brennan – On The Elevator (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
D. K. Broster – Clairvoyance (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
Rhoda Broughton – The Man with the Nose (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________ Nothing But The Truth (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
Valerie Bryusov – In The Mirror (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
Thomas Burke – Johnson Looked Back (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
Joy Burnett – “Calling Miss Marker” (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ Lot 87 (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
______________ Marlston Water (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________ Phantom Silhouette (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)

Ramsey Campbell – After The Queen (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ Ash (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
______________ Baby (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________ In The Bag (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ In The Shadows (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ Run Through (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
Bernard Capes – The Accursed Cordonnier (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ The Black Reaper (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ Dark Dignum (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
______________ An Eddy On The Floor (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Green Bottle (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Moon-Stricken (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ The Vanishing House (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Robert W. Chambers – In The Court Of the Dragon (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ The Messenger (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ The Third Eye (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ Un Peu D’Amour (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Georgina C. Clark – A Life-watch (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Adrian Cole – The Demon In The Stone (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ Midnight Hag (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
W. Bourne Cooke – The Woman With A Candle (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Frederick Cowles – The Cavader Of Bishop Louis (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ Death In The Well (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ Eyes For The Blind (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ The Horror Of Abbot’s Grange (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The House In The Forest (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ Punch And Judy (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
______________ Terrible Mrs. Green (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ Three Shall Meet (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
John Keir Cross – Hands (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)

W. Carlton Dawe – Coolies (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
August Derleth – The Coffin Of Lissa (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Charles Dickens – The Black Veil (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
______________ The Drunkard’s Death (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
Ken Dickson – The Snorkel, The Starfish And The Salt, Salt Sea (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
Lady Dilke – The Black Veil (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Serpent’s Head (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ The Shrine Of Death (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
Dick Donovan – The Cave Of Blood (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ The Corpse Light (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________The Doomed Man (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
______________ The Mystic Spell (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ A Night Of Horror (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle – Lot No. 249 (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
Charles Duff – The Haunted Bungalow (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ Murderers Corner (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
Alexandre Dumas – Marceau’s Prisoner (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)

A. Erskine Ellis – Compartment 1313A (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________The Life-Buoy (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
Erckmann-Chatrian – The Crab Spider (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
______________ The Invisible Eye (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
______________ The Man-Wolf (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The Murderer’s Violin (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ The Three Souls (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)

Elizabeth Fancett – Baby Hate (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
______________ A Strange And Awful Coincidence (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
George Mandeville Fenn – Haunted by Spirits (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Les Freeman – Late (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
______________ Mind (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)

John Gawsworth – How It Happened (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
W. L. George – Waxworks (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Dorothea Gerard – My Nightmare (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Wirt Gerrare – The Dark Shadow (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
______________ Mysterious Maisie (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
Perceval Gibbon – The King Of The Baboons (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
R. Murray Gilchrist – The Basilisk (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
______________ Dame Inowslad (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ Roxana Runs Lunatick (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ The Return (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________ Witch-In-Grain (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)

H. Rider Haggard – Only A Dream (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
Robert Haining – An Emissary For The Devil (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ Montage Of Death (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ Sylow Springs (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
______________ This House Is Evil (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
______________ The Wall (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Joel Chandler Harris – The Late Mr. Watkins Of Georgia (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
L. P. Hartley – Podolo (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
Lafcadio Hearn – Nightmare-Touch (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
______________ The Reconciliation (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
C. D. Heriot – The Trapdoor (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
E. and H. Heron – The Story of Baelbrow (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
William Hope Hodgson – From The Tideless Sea (The Taste Of Fear, 1976) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
______________ The Mystery Of The Derelict (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ A Tropical Horror (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
______________ The Weed Men (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)

Eleanor Inglefield – The Music In The House (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ The Singing Stream (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)

Sir T. G. Jackson – The Lady Of Rosemount (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
M. R. James – The Experiment (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
______________ Twelve Medieval Ghost Stories (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
Jerome K. Jerome – The Haunted Mill (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ The Woman Of The Saeter (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)

Rudyard Kipling – A Matter of Fact (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)

Perceval Landon – Mrs. Rivers’s Journal (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Andrew Lang – The House Of Strange Stories (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
Margery Lawrence – The Dogs Of Pemba (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
Warden Ledge – The Legion Of Evil (Return From The Grave, 1976)
J. S. Le Fanu – Madam Crowl’s Ghost (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
Maurice Level – Blue Eyes (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ In The Light Of The Red Lamp (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
______________ The Kennel (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The Test (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
S. Levett-Yates – The Devil’s Manuscript (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
L. A . Lewis – The Child (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ The Meerschaum Pipe (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ The Tower Of Moab (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Jonas Lie – The Earth Draws (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
Lewis Lister – The Terror By Night (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Brian Lumley – In The Glow Zone (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ The Man Who Photographed Beardsley (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________ Snarker’s Son (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)

Charles J. Mansford – Maw-Sayah (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
H. B. Marriott-Watson – The Devil of the Marsh (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Richard Marsh – The Haunted Chair (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
______________ The Houseboat (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Mask (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ A Psychological Experiment (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
Guy De Maupassant – The Mother Of Monsters (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
______________ The Tomb (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
T. H. McCormick – Morton (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)
L. T. Meade & Robert Eustace – The Mystery Of The Felwyn Tunnel (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Vivian Meik – A Honeymoon In Hate (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
Richard Middleton – The Wrong Turning (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
Bertram Mitford – The Sign Of The Spider (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
Mrs. Molesworth – Old Gervais (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
______________ The Shadow In The Moonlight (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
Frank Frankfort Moore – The Strange Story Of Northavon Priory (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Bassett Morgan – Laocoon (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
W. C. Morrow – His Unconquerable Enemy (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
______________ The Permanent Stiletto (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
A. N. L. Munby – A Christmas Game (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
______________ The Tregannet Book Of Hours (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
______________ The Tudor Chimney (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
The Countess Of Munster – The Page Boy’s Ghost (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________ The Tyburn Ghost (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
Kathleen Murray – All The Amenities (Cold Fear, 1981)
Philip Murray – The Charnel House (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The Trunk (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)

Hume Nisbet – The Haunted Station (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Phantom Model (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
Frank Norris – The Ship That Saw a Ghost (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Amyas Northcote – The Downs (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ The Late Mrs. Fowke (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)

Fitz-James O’Brien – The Wondersmith (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
Charles Ollier – The Haunted House Of Paddington (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)

Barry Pain – Smeath (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
______________ The Undying Thing (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
C. D. Pamely – The Crimson Plague (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________The Murder Of The Hunchbacked Boy (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
Roger Parkes – Interim Report (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
J. H. Pearce – An Unexpected Journey (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
______________The Man Who Coined his Blood Into Gold (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
Howard Pease – The Warlock Of Glororum (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
Alice Perrin – The Sistrum (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Marion Pitman – “Lullaby For A Baby Horror-story Writer” (verse)[/color] (Cold Fear, 1981)
Edgar Allan Poe – Some Words With A Mummy (Return From The Grave, 1976)
Arthur Porges – In The Tomb (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ The Man Who Wouldn’t Eat (Cold Fear, 1981)
K. & H. Pritchard – The Fever Queen (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)

Alice Rea – The Beckside Boggle (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
Mrs. J. H. Riddell – The Last Of Squire Ennismore (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974) & (Terror by Gaslight: An Anthology of Rare Tales of Terror **, 1992)
______________ Nut Bush Farm (Tales from a Gaslit Graveyard, 1979)
______________ The Old House In Vauxhall Walk (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
Morgan Robertson – The Battle of the Monsters (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Sax Rohmer – The Master Of Hollow Grange (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
L. T. C. Rolt – Hawley Bank Foundry (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ The House Of Vengeance (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
______________ The Shouting (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)

Eleanor Scott – At Simmel Acres Farm (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ Celui-La (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ The Cure (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
______________ Randall’s Round (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ The Twelve Apostles (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
John C. Shannon – The Spirit Of The Fjord (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
M. P. Shiel – Huguenin’s Wife (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ Xelucha (Victorian Tales of Terror, 1974)
G. R. Sims – A Tragic Honeymoon (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Michael Sims – Benjamin’s Shadow (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
J. Keightley Snowdon – A Ghost Slayer (Victorian Nightmares, 1980)
Dermot Chesson Spence – The House On The Rynek (Forgotten Tales Of Terror , 1978)
Harriet Beecher Stowe – The Ghost In The Mill (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)
E. R. Suffling – The Phantom Riders (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
David Sutton – The Fetch (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
______________ A Little Bit Of Egypt (Cold Fear, 1981)

W. F. W. Tatham – Manfred’s Three Wishes (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
Rosemary Timperley – The Darkhouse Keeper (Cold Fear, 1981)
______________ The Other Woman (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ Some Travellers Return … (New Tales Of Terror, 1981)

R. E. Vernede – The Finless Death (The Man-Wolf And Other Horrors, 1978)
E. H. Visiak – Medusan Madness (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ The Queen Of Beauty (The Taste Of Fear, 1976)
______________ The Skeleton At The Feast (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)

H. R. Wakefield – Blind Man’s Buff (A Wave Of Fear, 1973)
______________ Ingredient X (Return From The Grave, 1976)
______________ Into Outer Darkness (Star Book Of Horror #2, 1976)
______________ Mr. Ash’s Studio (The Thrill Of Horror, 1978)
______________ The Red Lodge (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
Hugh Walpole – Mrs Lunt (A Tide Of Terror, 1972)
Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward – Kentucky’s Ghost (Terror by Gaslight, 1975)
Edward Lucas White – The Pig-Skin Belt (Gaslit Nightmares 2, 1991)
Don C. Wiley – The Head Of Wu Fang (Star Book Of Horror #1, 1975)
Mary E. Wilkins-Freeman – Luella Miller (Gaslit Nightmares, 1988)

see also Hugh Lamb: bibliography in progress thread on the Vault forum:


Posted in Hugh Lamb | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Dorothy L. Sayers – Great Short Stories of Detection, Mystery and Horror: 3rd Series

Posted by demonik on October 19, 2009

Dorothy L. Sayers – Great Short Stories of Detection, Mystery and Horror: 3rd Series (Gollancz, 1934)

Help! Cover Wanted!

Help! Cover Wanted!

1. Detection  and Mystery

2. Mystery and Horror

A.J. Alan – The 19 Club
Martin Armstrong – Sombrero
John  Betjeman – Lord Mount Prospect
Algernon Blackwood – The Wendigo
Ann Bridge – The Song in the House
D.K. Broster – Couching at the Door
Thomas Burke – The Dumb Wife
A.M. Burrage – The Bargain
A.E. Coppard – Arabesque: the Mouse
Oswald Couldrey – The Mistaken Fury
E. M. Delafield – Sophy Mason Comes Back
Lord Dunsany – Our Distant Cousins
J.F. Dwyer – A Jungle Graduate
Leonora Gregory – The Scoop
Alan Griff – The House of Desolation
L.P. Hartley – The Island
W.F. Harvey – Double Demon
Margaret Irwin – The Book
W.W. Jacobs – The Interruption
M.R. James – The Diary of Mr. Poynter
Cyril Landon – You’ll Come to the Tree in the End
John Metcalfe – Time-Fuse
J. C. Moore – Decay
Claire D. Pollexen – Stowaway
Arthur Quilter-Couch – A Pair of Hands
R.E. Roberts – The Hill
Naomi Royde-Smith – The Pattern
Herbert Shaw – What Can a Dead Man Do?
V. Sheehan – The Virtuoso
Lady Eleanor Smith – No Ships Pass
Sir Frederick Treves – The Idol With Hands of Clay
H. R. Wakefield – The Frontier Guards
H.G. Wells – The Story of the Late Mr. Elvesham
B. A. Williams – Witch-Trot Pond
Clarence Winchester – Anniversary

Posted in *Gollancz*, Dorothy L. Sayers | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

C. A. Dawson Scott & Ernest Rhys – Twenty And Three Stories

Posted by demonik on October 5, 2009

C. A. Dawson Scott & Ernest Rhys (eds.) – Twenty And Three Stories: By Twenty And Three Authors (Thornton Butterworth, 1924)

[image]

Introduction: Ernest Rhys & C. A. Dawson Scott

Edith Wharton – Kerfol
L. de Bra – A Life – A Bowl Of Rice
W. B. Yeats – The Crucifixion Of The Outcast
The Marquess Curzon Of Kedleston – The Drums Of Kairwan
T. F. Powys – Alleluia
A. E. W. Mason – Hatteras
Elinor Mordaunt – Hodge
Thomas Burke – The Chink And The Child
Robert Hichens – The Nomad
Cutcliffe Hyne – The Ransom
Edwin Pugh – The Other Twin
Morley Roberts – Grear’s Dam
Ward Muir – The Reward Of Enterprise
H. de Vere Stackpoole -The King Of Maleka
Algernon Blackwood – Violence
A. Conan-Doyle – Captain Sharkey
Arthur Lynch – The Sentimental Mortgage
Ellis Roberts – The Narrow Way
Louis Golding – The Call Of The Hand
Walter De La Mare – The Creatures
W. Somerset Maugham – The Taipan
John Masefield – Davy Jones’ Gift
W. W. Jacobs – The Monkey’s Paw

“The New Terror is apt to be more psychical, more psychological perhaps, than the old. The method of the latter is based on EDGAR POE and the writers for Blackwoods Magazine, while the former is akin to the Russians, to SOLOGUB and TCHEKKOV.”

Strong mixed bag of Ghost stories, mysteries and thrillers – “stories of sensation” as the authors put it – with enough of a horror bent to be included here. A companion piece to their Thirty And One Stories of the previous year which is more diverse in its approach but still finds time to include genre contributions from Percival Gibbon, Violet Hunt, May Sinclair and H. G. Wells of those I recognise.

Posted in *Thornton Butterworth*, C. A. Dawson Scott & Ernest Rhys | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

John Gawsworth – Thrills

Posted by demonik on June 3, 2008

John Gawsworth (ed.) – Thrills (Associated Newspapers, 1936)

[image]

Twenty Specially Selected New Stories Of Crime, Mystery And Horror

Twelve illustrations by Norman Keene

Oswell Blakeston – The Mysterious Fluid
Thomas Burke – The Golden Gong
Charles Duff – The Haunted Bungalow
John Gawsworth – How It Happened
Herbert de Hamel – The Unnecessary Undoing Of Mr. Purgle
Kenneth Hare – Twopence For The Toll
Edgar Jepson – The Murder At The Fossicker’s Club
Edgar Jepson – An Accident
Philip Lindsay – Act Of God
John Lindsey – Blackmail
Anthony M. Ludovici – A Modern Delilah
G. R. Malloch – The Vicar’s Crime
Francis Marsden – Madelane
E. H. W. Meyerstein – The Divorce
R. Edison Page – Fifty Thousand Pounds
R. Edison Page – The Kidnapped Collector
M. P. Shiel & Fytton Armstrong – A Case For Deduction
Simon – The Count
L. A. G. Strong – The Shop On The Corner
E. H. Visiak – The Cutting

Thanks to Marijke van Duyn for the contents and cover scan!

Posted in John Gawsworth | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment »

Peter Haining – Dead of Night

Posted by demonik on June 1, 2008

Peter Haining (ed) – Dead of Night (William Kimber, 1981: Dorset Press, New York, 1989)

Help! Cover wanted!

The editor brings the shadows and spectres and stranglers and surprises together in an admirable choice.

E. F. Benson – The Bus-Conductor
Thomas P. Prest – Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber
Ambrose Bierce – The Middle Toe of the Right Foot
Algernon Blackwood – King’s Evidence
Robert Louis Stevenson – The Sire de Malétroit’s Door
Thomas Burke – The Hands of Mr. Ottermole
Rod Serling – A Thing About Machines
Robert Bloch – The Weird Tailor
Edgar Allan Poe – The Pit and the Pendulum
W. L. George – Perez
Nigel Kneale – The Pond
Kingsley Amis – The Ferryman
John Collier – De Mortuis

US edition


Thanks to Alan Frackelton for providing the contents and cover scan!

Posted in *William Kimber*, Peter Haining | Tagged: , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Peter Haining – Zombie

Posted by demonik on September 6, 2007

Peter Haining  (ed) – Zombie: Tales Of The Walking Dead  (Severn House, 1985, Target, 1985)

Introduction: Peter Haining

William Seabrook – Dead Men Working In The Cane Fields
G. W. Hutter – Salt Is Not For Slaves
Lafcadio Hearn – The Country Of The Comers-Back
Henry S. Whitehead – Jumbee
Vivian Meik – White Zombie
Inez Wallace – I Walked With A Zombie
Dr. Gordon Leigh Bromley – America Zombie
Thorpe McClusky – While Zombies Walked
August Derleth – The House In The Magnolias
W. Stanley Moss – The Zombie Of Alto Parana
Charles Birkin – Ballet Negre
Thomas Burke – The Hollow Man

Blurb (Target paperback)
Even the human fear of death pales beside the terror of the undead.
The zombie – the walking dead man – brings the realms of the supernatural well within the bounds of belief, for the reawakened corpse is a horrifyingly imaginable phenomenon.
From the early ‘Dead Men Working in the Cane Fields’ by W. E. Seabrook to W. Stanley Moss’s masterly ‘The Zombie of Alto Parana’ and the more recent ‘Ballet Negre’ by English writer Charles Birkin, Peter Haining’s collection of the best of zombie stories is guaranteed to chill the blood and raise the hairs on the back of your neck…

Posted in *Severn House*, *Target*, Peter Haining | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Dennis Wheatley – Shafts Of Fear

Posted by demonik on September 2, 2007

Dennis Wheatley (ed.) – Shafts Of Fear (Arrow, 1964)

Introduction – Dennis Wheatley

Evelyn Waugh – The Man Who Liked Dickens
Martin Armstrong – The Pipe-Smoker
Michael Joseph – A Glass Of Milk
William Hope Hodgson – The Island Of The Ud
William Hope Hodgson – The Derelict
T. F. Powys – The House With The Echo
A. E. Coppard – Arabesque: The Mouse
Alec Waugh – The Last Chukka
Charles Birkin – A Lovely Bunch Of Coconuts
Thomas Burke – The Bird
Guy de Maupassant – Vendetta
James Hilton – The Mallet
Hugh Walpole – The Silver Mask
C. E. Montague – The First Blood Sweep
John Russell – The Fourth Man
John Russell – The Price Of The Head
John Russell – The Lost God
Ambrose Bierce – A Occurrence At Owl Creek Bridge
Dennis Wheatley – The Snake

Posted in *Arrow*, Dennis Wheatley | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »